GPSFA

Gedling Primary Schools' Football Association

By gpsfa, Sep 18 2018 01:12PM

July - September 2018: Entry information for the 2018/19 Y5/6 league competitions emailed to schools and put on this website.


Tuesday 18th September 2018: Entry information for the autumn Y5/6 7-a-side tournaments emailed to schools. Entry form goes live on this website.


Friday 21st September 2018: Deadline for returning entry forms and payment for the 2018/19 Y5/6 league competitions.


Sunday 23rd September 2018: Deadline for entering the autumn Y5/6 7-a-side tournaments.


Monday 24th September 2018: GPSSA/GPSFA meeting at Arno Vale Junior School (4.15-5.15pm)


Monday 24th September 2018: Autumn tournament entries confirmed.


By Friday 28th September 2018: Full Y5/6 league competition details sent to participating schools and put on this website.


By Sunday 30th September 2018: Updated contact directory emailed to participating schools.


Monday 1st October 2018: Y5/6 Girls only 7-a-side tournament at Arnold Town FC.


Tuesday 2nd October 2018: Y5/6 school teams 7-a-side tournament at Arnold Town FC.


Spring 2019: Deadline for Y5/6 league matches TBC followed by knock out stages.


Summer 2019: Y4/5 tournaments. Date and details TBC.

By gpsfa, Sep 18 2018 01:02PM

Y5/6 Autumn Tournament (school teams): Ernehale

Y5/6 Autumn Tournament (girls): Arnold Mill


Y5/6 League Competition (school teams): Burton Joyce

Y5/6 League Competition (girls): Arno Vale


Y4/5 Summer Tournament (school teams): Arno Vale

Y4/5 Summer Tournament (girls): St Wilfrids

By gpsfa, Jun 21 2018 09:26AM

The following 12 schools attended a Y4/5 tournament at Arnold Town on Tuesday 19th June:

Sir John Sherbrooke

St Johns Colwick

Willow Farm

Lambley

St Wilfrids

Carlton Juniors

Stanhope

Ernehale

Sacred Heart

Burton Joyce

Netherfield

Arno Vale


The three league winners (Arno Vale, St Wilfrids and Willow Farm) plus the best runners up (Ernehale) qualified for the knock out stages.


Semi-finals:

Arno Vale 1 Ernehale 0

St Wilfrids 0 Willow Farm 4


3rd/4th play off match:

St Wilfrids 3 Ernehale 0


Final:

Arno Vale 2 Willow Farm 0


Y4/5 Gedling Champions 2018: Congratulations to Arno Vale!



By gpsfa, Apr 29 2018 12:18PM

Dear Colleagues,


The following documents have now been uploaded to the information section of the website and emailed out to schools.

•Quarter-final draw for the school teams

•Quarter-final draw for the girls only teams


Congratulations to the schools that have qualified; it was incredibly tight!


To the schools that have not qualified, thank you so much for entering the competition and for your efforts to get games played. Please feel free to continue playing friendlies and look out for the entry information for next season.


The information about the Y4/5 football tournaments will be uploaded and sent out early next week.


Chris and Tom

By gpsfa, Feb 12 2018 08:26PM

We are extremely proud to report that after winning the Gedling District Finals in September, Arnold Mill Girls Football WON the county finals in November and will now represent Nottinghamshire at the regional finals on Saturday 28th April.


After the success of All Hallows' last year it is really pleasing to see another Gedling team progress into such an esteemed event.


I'm sure we speak for all the schools in Gedling in wishing Arnold Mill all the best for the event.